?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 questions - stolen from dexterette

I had to take an antihistamine last night to control some allergies so feeling a bit blechly groggy today.  Plus - it's cold and grey over here!

And no pics yet - sorry! I was trying to bring some in but my home email went glitchy last night.  So I'll have to load a USB and bring them into work another day this week.

From

dexterette!  (You can see mine there.)  Answer in the comments.
1. Do you have a tattoo?
2. How old are you?
3. Are you single or taken?
4. Fish?     
(I think I misunderstood this question)
5. Do you dream in color?
6. Ever seen a corpse?
7. How about them hipsters?
8. How did we meet?
9. What's your philosophy on life and death?
10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be?
11. Do you trust the police?
12. Do you like musicals?
13. What is your fondest memory of me?
14. If you could change anything about yourself what would it be?
15. Would you cheat?
16. What are you wearing?
17. Have you ever peed in a pool?
18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to?
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
20. Which do you prefer - short or long hair?
21. What's your favorite day of the week?
22. What's your favorite color?
23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be?
24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
25. What was your first impression of me?
26. Have you ever done drugs?
27. If we were locked in an elevator together, what would you want to discuss?
28. What is your favorite meal to have when you're on date?
29. If there is any habit you have that you could change - what is it?
30. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?


I'm going to the Westway tonight - indoor climbing wall.  Gotta keep up those Kaly skillz!  I reckon it's going to be a bit of a let-down tho as: indoors = not as nice as a sunny Grecian isle, painted holds and walls aren't as fun, and always crowded!

Good news is that I just booked tickets to see 'Macbeth', with Patrick Stewart playing the eponymous lead!  Yay!  "Make it so, Number One."  Disappointed that I wasn't organised enough to get tickets to 'Lear' with Ian McKellan 'tho.

 

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
neek_love
Sep. 26th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
1. Do you have a tattoo?
Not yet! I do want one, but I figure I should work out a decent design before I just wack it on forever...
2. How old are you?
18
3. Are you single or taken?
Single
4. Fish?
I'll take the only two angles I can think of with this one - No, I don't have any..If I did I think they'd die. And, I don't go fishing often, but I quite enjoy it when I do ^.^
5. Do you dream in color?
Indeedy I do! I dreamt I met Simon Pegg at a futuristic jousting match last night O_o And even dream!me made an ass out of myself. In full technicolour.
6. Ever seen a corpse?
O_o Not a human one...when my dear Toy Fox Terrier, Trixie, passed away in 2001 I saw her.
7. How about them hipsters?
...ok, this may be a foreign cultural reference I'm not getting, because the only hipsters I can think of are jeans...but if that's what you're talking about, they're ok! I can't pull 'em off (not at all bitter about it...) but they seem fine.
8. How did we meet?
Um, in one of my icon posts I think. I was jealous because you met Simon and Nick at a premiere or somesuch. And now I'm jealous because you've been on holiday! Our friendship has evolved so much ^.^
9. What's your philosophy on life and death?
Life will suck constantly and consistently until you do something to pull yourself out of the funk. Death is unavoidable and there's no point in having a whinge because you'll be alive until you're dead and then you'll hardly be in a state to care.
10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be?
You stand on my shoulders, we get a very long trenchcoat and you sneak me into something similar to the aforementioned premier that only you London folk are privy to.
11. Do you trust the police?
On the whole, yes. They've never personally given me a reason not to. And I think it takes guts to take on the job.
12. Do you like musicals?
Gosh yes! I wish I could see more of them...I've seen The Lion King and We Will Rock You (twice), and may be seeing Phantom of the Opera later this year.
13. What is your fondest memory of me?
Um, being jealous. Not so much 'fond' as 'strong'... :D
14. If you could change anything about yourself what would it be?
I'd shed a few kilos! And be able to fly. Mostly the flying thing.
15. Would you cheat?
On a partner, on a test? Ah well, answer's no to both. I have been known to cheat at cards, but only when playing with kids as they're less likely to notice.
16. What are you wearing?
Brown singlet, one of my dad's old shirts (yes, I'm weird like that), black skirt.
17. Have you ever peed in a pool?
Eew. Not since I turned three and gained control of my bladder O_o
18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to?
Depends what the crime was. If it was kidnapping Simon Pegg or something, then hell yes! Keep him in my garage!
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
Well, I imagine you'd be with your family/real friends. But if for some weird reason we were hanging out together...I dunno. Hit the movies?
20. Which do you prefer - short or long hair?
On myself I'm getting more accustomed to shorter hair, easier to maintain.
21. What's your favorite day of the week?
Wednesday, from 5pm onwards. No more uni til monday!
22. What's your favorite color?
Green
23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be?
I've been lucky enough to never lose anyone very close to me. With the exception of my dog...but a few months ago a girl I was friends with in primary school passed away, totally out of the blue. She was only 18, so I'd like to give her another chance.

...I'm going to have to post this in two bits! How embarrasing for me...sorry if I ramble :s
neek_love
Sep. 26th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
You may already know this, but I once slipped on a banana peel. It was rather surreal. Also (in case I have told you that one) despited the fact that I'm 18 I sleep with a toy dog - with peircings - who I've named Jayne (despite the fact I consider him male) and a cat called Sirius.
25. What was your first impression of me?
You sounded nice, and like a ball of fun!
26. Have you ever done drugs?
Nope
27. If we were locked in an elevator together, what would you want to discuss?
'HOW THE HELL DO WE GET OUT OF THIS ELEVATOR?!!!'
28. What is your favorite meal to have when you're on date?
</i>Never been on a dinner date actually...But i'd say soup - easy to eat. Imagine eating ribs in front of a potential partner? You're literally gnawing meat off of a bone...eew. </i>
29. If there is any habit you have that you could change - what is it?
Stop being a hermit!
30. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?
Ya sure ya betcha!
lama_not_llama
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
5. Do you dream in color?
Indeedy I do! I dreamt I met Simon Pegg at a futuristic jousting match last night O_o And even dream!me made an ass out of myself. In full technicolour.

LOL. That is a cool dream! Well, even with the dream!assmaking ;-)

8. How did we meet?
Um, in one of my icon posts I think. I was jealous because you met Simon and Nick at a premiere or somesuch. And now I'm jealous because you've been on holiday! Our friendship has evolved so much ^.^

OMG You're favourite colour IS green!

27. If we were locked in an elevator together, what would you want to discuss?
'HOW THE HELL DO WE GET OUT OF THIS ELEVATOR?!!!'

ROTFLMAO! That's the best answer yet!

Awww, puppy with piercings.
neek_love
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
It was an awesome dream! We had flying cars XD
But as soon as I saw him I was all 'OMGiloveshaunofthedeadandhotfuzzandspacedandallyourshowsandmoviesandiloveyourwritingandwhendoesrunfatboyruncomeoutinaustralia?!'
Which, embarrasingly, is probably how it'd roll in real life...

icon!love! That's was who I named him after, as I'm sure you guessed. My cousin came over and was all 'Why did you name a dog that is so obviously a boy, Janye?' And I just eyerolled at her ignorance.
dexterette
Sep. 26th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
1. Do you have a tattoo? Nope.

2. How old are you? 26

3. Are you single or taken? Single

4. Fish? Do I fish? No. But seafood is yummy.

5. Do you dream in color? Yes.

6. Ever seen a corpse? Only in movies.

7. How about them hipsters? Huh?

8. How did we meet? LJ! Moonlight community.

9. What's your philosophy on life and death? Be good or Dexter or Mick will get you. :-P

10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be? Kidnap Alex & Jason. :-D

11. Do you trust the police? Sometimes.

12. Do you like musicals? Nope.

13. What is your fondest memory of me?

14. If you could change anything about yourself what would it be? I'd like to be taller and slimmer.

15. Would you cheat? Nope, but if I had a chance to cheat on someone with a certain Australian actor, I might change my mind.

16. What are you wearing? Work clothes. Blah.

17. Have you ever peed in a pool? I don't know.

18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to? Of course!

19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Watch Dexter, drool over Moonlight promos & pics. Maybe we'll stalk some guys.

20. Which do you prefer - short or long hair? On me? Short. On a guy? Depends on the guy. Some look good with short, some look good with long.

21. What's your favorite day of the week? Saturday. That'll be Friday soon.

22. What's your favorite color? Black & red

23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be? My grandfather, on my dad's side, because I never met him.

24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you? I'm afraid of the dark.

25. What was your first impression of me? "Dexter, House, and Moonlight fan? We have to be friends!"

26. Have you ever done drugs? If Dexter = crack, then yes. lol.

27. If we were locked in an elevator together, what would you want to discuss? Rules on our impending bitchfight over all those beautiful boys *stealing your answer*

28. What is your favorite meal to have when you're on date? I'll let you know when I go on a date.

29. If there is any habit you have that you could change - what is it? Less lazy.

30. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you? I did this already.
lama_not_llama
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be?
Kidnap Alex & Jason. :-D


13. What is your fondest memory of me?
??? Waaaaaah!

24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
I'm afraid of the dark.

No way! You're the psycho!killer / zombie / hack&slash movie queen!

26. Have you ever done drugs?
If Dexter = crack, then yes. lol.

Oh man, if Dexter is crack, what does that make Alex?! (cue nudie 'Feed' shots here). LOL

No.27 WAS a good answer, eh!
dexterette
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I missed a question? I suck!

Ok, fondest memory of you...it's a tie between all our Alex comments and you offering a couch whenever I come to London. :-D

24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
I'm afraid of the dark.
No way! You're the psycho!killer / zombie / hack&slash movie queen!


It's true. It's been a fear since I was little, and is now worse because of all the movies! lol

Oh man, if Dexter is crack, what does that make Alex?! (cue nudie 'Feed' shots here). LOL

Hmmmm...I don't know. Is there anything more addictive than crack? :-P If there is, then that's what Alex is. lol.

No.27 WAS a good answer, eh!

Thanks. :-D
caroline85
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
1. Do you have a tattoo? Yes and I love it.

2. How old are you? 21

3. Are you single or taken? single

4. Fish? (I think I misunderstood this question) and chips?

5. Do you dream in color? yes

6. Ever seen a corpse? yes

7. How about them hipsters? I like them!

8. How did we meet? At Breakout baby!

9. What's your philosophy on life and death? Never really thought about it.

10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be? I don't know, maybe stalk Jason Dohring? :)

11. Do you trust the police? NO!

12. Do you like musicals? Some of them

13. What is your fondest memory of me? Chatting and drinking with you at Breakout

14. If you could change anything about yourself what would it be? I'd like to be more confident

15. Would you cheat? I have in the past but I was really young at the time. I don't think I would now.

16. What are you wearing? A pink top and black trousers

17. Have you ever peed in a pool? No

18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to? Sure!

19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Get drunk!

20. Which do you prefer - short or long hair? Long hair

21. What's your favorite day of the week? Sunday, Lie in, have a fry up and the best part... no work!

22. What's your favorite color? Red

23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be? My friend Kelly, she died when we were both 18.

24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you? I come from a very large family, my Dad has seven brothers and three sisters.

25. What was your first impression of me? She seems cool! :)

26. Have you ever done drugs? Yes, that's the short answer.

27. If we were locked in an elevator together, what would you want to discuss? Well, I'm claustrophobic so I'd probaly be freaking out too much to discuss anything. :)

28. What is your favorite meal to have when you're on date? Anything as long as it's not messy, how embarrasing would that be!

29. If there is any habit you have that you could change - what is it? Stop biting my nails, oh and stop smoking as well.

30. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you? I can if you want!
lama_not_llama
Sep. 26th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC)
4. Fish? and chips?
LOL! You are soooo English ^-^

10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be? I don't know, maybe stalk Jason Dohring? :)
I'm totally in for that!

19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Get drunk!
Well, who needs a liver at that point, right!

24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you? I come from a very large family, my Dad has seven brothers and three sisters.
Holy moly! My dad's came from a 3/3 split, my mum a 2/2 split. 7/3 is amazing!

25. What was your first impression of me? She seems cool! :)
Aww shucks *blushes*
caroline85
Sep. 26th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
4. Fish? and chips?
LOL! You are soooo English ^-^

Of course, Gotta be proud to be english! Plus it was the first thing that popped into my head when I read the question.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )