?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fire bad, tree pretty

Holy smokes, Batman!

About a mile away from our workplace, we noticed this massive black cloud of smoke arising.  And it's now cast a massive shadow over all of East London.  Including our office.

Check it out here and video here.

Apparently it's an abandoned bus warehouse, on the Lee river, at the Olympic development site

 

I actually have some pics on my phone of the start of it.  It would have to wait til I get home tho.  But honestly, I'm sure the Beeb will have loads of them soon.   Where it is:


Here's a pic from a workmate's brother who works down at Greenwich:


Our office is on the far right side of the pic, in between/behind the orange building and the grey tower, with the dark brown roof:


ETA
.  I texted in my pic to the Beeb and it's in the gallery - here!  Caption is "Major fire in East London near Olympic site. Sent in by C Ung, Tower Hamlets.", jic it moves.  I was one of the earlier people to send in so it's at the back end - number 41 currently. 
ETA2. And of course I had to email my photography course teacher yesterday telling him I disobeyed the Photographer's 1st Law: Always Have Your Camera With You.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
dexterette
Nov. 12th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
I found your office!

What are the big, pretty white buildings on the left in the large pic?

And what's that round building in the first pic? I saw it in 28 Weeks Later and the shape made Steve and I giggle.
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Hahaha - it's nicknamed 'The Gherkin' and has a Swiss bank (Swiss Re) situated in it. Don't worry, all Londoners have a giggle about it. Love it or hate it.

The pretty white buildings on the bottom left are respectively:
- LHS foreground: the Queen's House, attached to the Maritime museum
- RHS foreground w/ colonnade: Greenwich Maritime Museum
- Middle back: University of Greenwich, originally called the Royal Naval Academy.

Edited at 2007-11-12 04:07 pm (UTC)
dexterette
Nov. 12th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Ah, good. I thought it was just my dirty mind acting up again. lol.

Thanks for the links! *adds Queen's House and Greenwich Maritime Museum to list of places to see when in London*
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
You totally have to go here - ImpyWar. One of The Best museums in London, Matt & I reckon. And it's minutes away from our house! (GoogleEarth its postcode SE1 7BJ and our house at London SW9 6EW!)

Plus, London is brilliant as most of the major museums are free! The Impy, The Brit, the Natural History, and more!

Edited at 2007-11-12 05:49 pm (UTC)
dexterette
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
Free museums? We don't have those here!
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
I know! America = home of capitalism, right.

It's another reason why London is soooo great to live in! Yeah, there are heaps of sh*tty things, but so many cool things too! And the free museums aren't pokey little one-manned dustbunniecollectionpoints, but massive, well-funded, artifact-chokka venues!
dexterette
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
America = home of capitalism, right.

Yup.

I've heard the art museum in London is great, and they've got a huge display of Egyptian art. That's something I'd love to see.
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
The Brit IS awesome. There's also galleries like the National, National Portrait, the two Tates.

Free. Free. Free!

You have to pay for special exhibitions, but the main museum/gallery is free.
iansmomesq
Nov. 12th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Holy shit! That's some fire!!!!!!
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
It. Was. Massive.

From our viewpoint, I'd say the flames were flaring up to at least 3-4 stories, with the massive billowing cloud originating from an impressiive spiralling twin columns of black smoke.

So, I reckon the fire investigators will be dressed right when they inspect, eh! *g*
iansmomesq
Nov. 12th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
:ppppppppp

caroline85
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
That is one big cloud is the fire still going? There was an explosion in my town in 2005 that created a huge cloud like that and it took days to put the fire out!
lama_not_llama
Nov. 12th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
Nah, it was gone by this afternoon. But man, it was seriously impressive!

Oooh, I remember that explosion. That was INSANE!
caroline85
Nov. 12th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
I just watched a bit about it on the news and they said they were sent lots of pictures and videos of it.
tiguhgirl
Nov. 12th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yikes! I hope no one was hurt!
lama_not_llama
Nov. 13th, 2007 09:39 am (UTC)
No luckily! It was a disused old bus depot/warehouse on the Olympics site, which is currently going through redevelopment for 2012. So that was lucky. Although there were asbestos warnings. And even from where we were, the wind was picking up and carrying ashy debris!
101randomwords
Nov. 12th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
Oh geez,

That's a lot of smoke!
smokinmilkmaid
Nov. 12th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
That is one large fire. They were talking about it in the news over here!

found your office. You're close to the black cloud. You probably had to turn on extra lights because of the darkness :P
lama_not_llama
Nov. 13th, 2007 09:45 am (UTC)
Twas honestly massive. We were very impressed by the height and volume. Especally contrasted against a crisp autumnal sky.

Our office lights are sensor-driven, so yeah, they came on!
queen_haq
Nov. 12th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
Yikes, that looks scary.
lama_not_llama
Nov. 13th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, and we were a mile away!! I would hate to have been in the houses around it. Luckily most of the immediate area is under development and therefore not populated. But there were flats and offices just south of it.

Fire bad, but hell, it's pretty darn awe-inspiring!

Edited at 2007-11-13 09:47 am (UTC)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )